Saturday, October 21, 2006
[…] What prohibits the court from returning to Conusant HXXXXXXX her property and the Title 4 U.S.C. American Flag?

And, since the court in McCann v. Greenway admitted that the “fringe is not considered to be part of the flag,” What is this court’s interpretation of Title 4 U.S.C. § 3 wherein it states;

“Any person who, within the District of Columbia, in any manner, . . . shall place or cause to be placed any . . . design . . . of any nature upon any flag, standard, colors, or ensign of the United States of America; or shall expose or cause to be exposed to public view any such flag, standard, colors, or ensign upon which shall have been printed, painted, or otherwise placed, or to which shall be attached, appended, affixed, or annexed any . . . design . . . of any nature; . . . shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be punished by a fine not exceeding $100 or by imprisonment for not more than thirty days, or both, in the discretion of the court. The words “flag, standard, colors, or ensign”, as used herein, shall include any flag, standard, colors, ensign . . . of the United States of America . . . by which the average person seeing the same without deliberation may believe the same to represent the flag, colors, standard, or ensign of the United States of America” as the code